DFBarracks - Forums




Delta Force Barracks Forums - Powered by XMB 1.9.11
Delta Force Barracks Forums
Not logged in [Login - Register]
Go To Bottom

Printable Version  
Author: Subject: Help please
Ghost5
Corporal
***


Avatar


Posts: 128
Registered: 5-27-2004
Member Is Offline

Mood: SiMpLe PlAn

[*] posted on 12-5-2005 at 08:25 AM
Help please


I resently downloaded DJ 1.6 and when I try to start it up I get a message"Error:Failed to open EARLYERR.TXT" then I get into the game and I all I see is the backround of the start menu. No buttons to click like no multiplayer or options or singleplayer.




View user's profile Visit user's homepage View All Posts By User
Eagle_Eye
Senior Admin
***********


Avatar


Posts: 8864
Registered: 9-7-2002
Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Member Is Offline

Mood: Grey,not Stupid

[*] posted on 12-5-2005 at 09:04 PM


Did you use the download I posted here?

Sounds like a shortcut problem to me..

Does the normal BHD start properly?

EE









View user's profile Visit user's homepage View All Posts By User
Ghost5
Corporal
***


Avatar


Posts: 128
Registered: 5-27-2004
Member Is Offline

Mood: SiMpLe PlAn

[*] posted on 12-6-2005 at 08:09 AM


Well my regular bhd starts fine. I downloaded it from the downloads section. but i'll try this one

Ok this is what my shortcut says

Target:"C:\Program Files\NovaLogic\Delta_Force_Black_Hawk_Down\DFBHD2.EXE" /mod djmod16 /d

Start in:"C:\Program Files"





View user's profile Visit user's homepage View All Posts By User
Eagle_Eye
Senior Admin
***********


Avatar


Posts: 8864
Registered: 9-7-2002
Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Member Is Offline

Mood: Grey,not Stupid

[*] posted on 12-6-2005 at 03:38 PM


OK...The start in should be the same folder...

Why is your exe file renamed to DFBHD2.EXE?

I wrote the installer..so I know what the installer does..and it doesn't use DFBHD2.EXE...

You must have changed it.

When you did, you may have stuffed the Start in..so you better make that right..this will be your Start in line..just copy it, including the quotes, and paste it into the Start In box..

"C:\Program Files\NovaLogic\Delta_Force_Black_Hawk_Down"

Using Windows Explorer, browse to your C:\Program Files\NovaLogic\Delta_Force_Black_Hawk_Down Folder..make sure that there is a mod folder, with a djmod16.pff in it...

If there is..then that's cool..it should work once you reset the Start In Folder on the shortcut..

EE












View user's profile Visit user's homepage View All Posts By User
Ghost5
Corporal
***


Avatar


Posts: 128
Registered: 5-27-2004
Member Is Offline

Mood: SiMpLe PlAn

[*] posted on 12-7-2005 at 12:13 PM


Ok...I got the exe working fine and it runs good. But now I have another problem. now i dont know if this is how the mod is but the enemys in single player don't shoot back, if i select an ak47 i get a G36 with no sound, if i select an M4 i get an M16 that it says auto but it really fires burst,if i select a desert eagle i get an M9, if i try to host or join a multiplayer game I get a sysdump, i also get sysdumps using quickmission




View user's profile Visit user's homepage View All Posts By User
Eagle_Eye
Senior Admin
***********


Avatar


Posts: 8864
Registered: 9-7-2002
Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Member Is Offline

Mood: Grey,not Stupid

[*] posted on 12-7-2005 at 02:55 PM


Maybe you should reinstall..

Make sure you delete the djmod16.pff file from the mod folder..

Make sure you have Team Sabre installed, then run the installer again..

When prompted, to locate the folder where BHD TS is installed, use the browser window to do so..for you, this will be "C:\Program Files\NovaLogic\Delta_Force_Black_Hawk_Down"

Finish installing...

Try running the game now..do not alter the shortcuts..

If you want a NOCD or Coop Patched exe, then make sure it's still called dfbhd.exe

I have 2 installs..1 for BHDTS, with the original exe file..not a NoCD..

I copied the Delta Force Black Hawk Down folder, and renamed it to Delta Force Black Hawk Down DJ, then I installed DJ to that folder, and put in a Coop/NoCD patched exe..with the same name as the original exe..

EE









View user's profile Visit user's homepage View All Posts By User
Ghost5
Corporal
***


Avatar


Posts: 128
Registered: 5-27-2004
Member Is Offline

Mood: SiMpLe PlAn

[*] posted on 12-8-2005 at 05:44 AM


Ok...yeah i have no cd patch i'll try reinstalling and the directory thing

EDIT: I just reinstalled it and set the correct install directory but my problems weren't fixed. I know I have team Sabre installed. Could I have a corrupted pff? is ther another version(i have 1.6 i think)





View user's profile Visit user's homepage View All Posts By User
Nightwing eagle
Grunt
*


Avatar


Posts: 13
Registered: 6-22-2004
Location: The Netherlands, Thorn
Member Is Offline

Mood: Pissed

[*] posted on 1-6-2006 at 08:15 AM


my problem is that I got argus installed
My CD is broken, and I dont feel like buying a new one just to play this mod
Argus really sucks...
screwed up my whole game, and u cant even uninstall it without uninstalling BHD

I cant start up DJ with argus...


[edit]
Nvm, I got it to work!
I just deleted the /d at the end
And I g2 say, AWESOME!
To the ones who made this: "great job!"
its like a not laggy JO!




Cdr. Shadow -ST-
View user's profile Visit user's homepage View All Posts By User This user has MSN Messenger

  Go To Top

Powered by XMB 1.9.11
XMB Forum Software © 2001-2012 The XMB Group
[Queries: 15] [PHP: 51.9% - SQL: 48.1%]












Copyright © 2002 - 2008 All Rights Reserved - DFBarracks.com
Site Design by A.Bullet - ScreamingDemon.com