DFBarracks - Forums




Delta Force Barracks Forums - Powered by XMB 1.9.11
Delta Force Barracks Forums
Not logged in [Login - Register]
Go To Bottom

Printable Version  
 Pages:  1  2  
Author: Subject: Using the Xtreme med with JO and JOE
bigsmellyfart
Captain
****


Avatar


Posts: 265
Registered: 9-8-2003
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 5-1-2005 at 11:18 AM


ok i cant find the xmed on the xtreme disc
some one said something about it here about if you have dfx you dont need to download there was a post in map builders forum but i cant find it seems it was not a perminant post that doesnt move with each new post or Bump "
help please. tnx bsf
View user's profile View All Posts By User
Eagle_Eye
Senior Admin
***********


Avatar


Posts: 8864
Registered: 9-7-2002
Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Member Is Offline

Mood: Grey,not Stupid

[*] posted on 5-1-2005 at 11:29 AM


Install the game..it will put a copy in the DFX Game folder..










View user's profile Visit user's homepage View All Posts By User
jabo1SFH
Corporal
***


Avatar


Posts: 114
Registered: 9-8-2004
Location: az
Member Is Offline

Mood: blah

[*] posted on 5-2-2005 at 07:51 AM


Quote:
Originally posted by bigsmellyfart
ok i cant find the xmed on the xtreme disc
some one said something about it here about if you have dfx you dont need to download there was a post in map builders forum but i cant find it seems it was not a perminant post that doesnt move with each new post or Bump "
help please. tnx bsf




can he just pull it from his dfx folder?




:)
View user's profile Visit user's homepage View All Posts By User
Amp
Private
**




Posts: 66
Registered: 11-23-2004
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 5-4-2005 at 04:07 AM
Tiles


Anyone get tiles to work? When I check map in editor it labels all tiles as unknown. Other then that this editor is real nice.
View user's profile View All Posts By User
Eagle_Eye
Senior Admin
***********


Avatar


Posts: 8864
Registered: 9-7-2002
Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Member Is Offline

Mood: Grey,not Stupid

[*] posted on 5-4-2005 at 04:31 AM


Tiles work OK for me..and Chris tried them as well..








View user's profile Visit user's homepage View All Posts By User
Amp
Private
**




Posts: 66
Registered: 11-23-2004
Member Is Offline


cool.gif posted on 5-4-2005 at 05:35 AM
THX Tiles


THX for quick reply. ANY tile set works ?
Therefore I just ignore integrity check ?.
This editor is real nice.:cool:
View user's profile View All Posts By User
ICE_PIC_JAPAN
Private
**




Posts: 27
Registered: 1-2-2003
Location: JAPAN Himeji City
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 5-22-2005 at 08:28 PM


Quote:
Originally posted by Eagle_Eye
Tiles work OK for me..and Chris tried them as well..


Hi EE, I thank you for your big work.
And I cant zoom in n out when on
3D view.
Please teach me how to zoom.
and I could play with ai n they can drive D:

ICE_PIC_JAPAN
View user's profile View All Posts By User
T0P-CS-
Grunt
*


Avatar


Posts: 14
Registered: 12-21-2004
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 6-8-2005 at 08:46 AM


I followed the instructions on copying the dfxmed.exe and med.pff files to the JO folder and the med works fine... Problem is when I go to host the map and see how it looks the map is listed but JO won't run the map... any ideas what I'm doing wrong...



Top
"If you're going to play with the Big Dogs
You can't be peeing like a Puppy"
View user's profile Visit user's homepage View All Posts By User This user has MSN Messenger
chrislew200
Field Marshall
*******




Posts: 3368
Registered: 3-30-2003
Member Is Offline

Mood: ~RSU~ Is Home

[*] posted on 6-8-2005 at 09:01 PM


What Error comes up



No Longer Present
View user's profile View All Posts By User
T0P-CS-
Grunt
*


Avatar


Posts: 14
Registered: 12-21-2004
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 6-10-2005 at 03:25 AM


Quote:
Originally posted by T0P-CS-
I followed the instructions on copying the dfxmed.exe and med.pff files to the JO folder and the med works fine... Problem is when I go to host the map and see how it looks the map is listed but JO won't run the map... any ideas what I'm doing wrong...


Problem solved... I had objects that only JOE would recognize... when logged in under JOE maps loaded fine... then when removed JOE related objects the maps loaded fine under JO....
Thanks... Top




Top
"If you're going to play with the Big Dogs
You can't be peeing like a Puppy"
View user's profile Visit user's homepage View All Posts By User This user has MSN Messenger
jonagent
Grunt
*




Posts: 12
Registered: 8-13-2004
Member Is Offline


cool.gif posted on 7-9-2005 at 09:03 AM
Awesome


This is great because I HATE N.I.L.E. Whos with me on that one lol it always crashes when i put a vehicle on the area so thanks guys.



Jonagent
View user's profile Visit user's homepage View All Posts By User
jonagent
Grunt
*




Posts: 12
Registered: 8-13-2004
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 7-9-2005 at 09:18 AM
Hey Guys It dident work for me


I Did it like you said but it just opens the DFX stuff could it be because i have both JOE and DFX?



Jonagent
View user's profile Visit user's homepage View All Posts By User
Eagle_Eye
Senior Admin
***********


Avatar


Posts: 8864
Registered: 9-7-2002
Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Member Is Offline

Mood: Grey,not Stupid

[*] posted on 7-15-2005 at 05:38 PM


Did you put the dfxmed.exe in the JO folder ?

if you have DFX installed, just copy the dfxmed.exe, and the med.pff to your JO install folder, then create a new shortcut for the dfxmed.exe.

You don't need to alter the shortcut if you don't have ESC installed, but, if you do, follow the details in my first post.

EE









View user's profile Visit user's homepage View All Posts By User
lman 1994
Private
**


Avatar


Posts: 52
Registered: 9-26-2005
Location: cary north carolina USA
Member Is Offline

Mood: 11 year old guy

shocked.gif posted on 9-27-2005 at 09:25 AM
getting stressed out


oh man this med wont work either all the peolple and vehicals appear when i run the game but the terrain still wont!!!:o :o :o
View user's profile View All Posts By User
LtAttack
Private
**




Posts: 39
Registered: 12-27-2005
Member Is Offline

Mood: not good at wac

[*] posted on 12-27-2005 at 04:07 AM


ok ee i got the xmed on the jo but i cant get it on jo E :( help plz
View user's profile View All Posts By User
Eagle_Eye
Senior Admin
***********


Avatar


Posts: 8864
Registered: 9-7-2002
Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Member Is Offline

Mood: Grey,not Stupid

[*] posted on 12-27-2005 at 05:37 AM


If you used my lastest download, it will create the shortcut for you..

To do it manually, right click on the desktop icon..go to properties and add to the target line..

"D:\Program Files\NovaLogic\Joint Operations Typhoon Rising\dfxmed.exe" /exp jox01

D:\ is where mine is..so yours may be different..

EE









View user's profile Visit user's homepage View All Posts By User
Brad.G
DFB Staff
***


Avatar


Posts: 172
Registered: 11-7-2004
Location: Blackpool - UK
Member Is Offline

Mood: Sedated

[*] posted on 2-5-2006 at 10:53 PM


ok... ive learned nile, and wac files inside out... time for a new learning curve.

dfx med here i come!




View user's profile Visit user's homepage View All Posts By User This user has MSN Messenger
Mstenger404
Private
**




Posts: 52
Registered: 5-29-2005
Location: I forget
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 4-28-2006 at 11:13 AM


okay i installed it and i opened it up but no objects show up in the insert screen and general info's slots are all empty. any help peez?
View user's profile View All Posts By User
Eagle_Eye
Senior Admin
***********


Avatar


Posts: 8864
Registered: 9-7-2002
Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Member Is Offline

Mood: Grey,not Stupid

[*] posted on 4-28-2006 at 03:53 PM


Did you select the directory where your Jo Installation is?

The symptoms tell me you didn't..

Locate the folder where you put the files, and delete them, also the desktop shortcuts, cos they point to where you installed it to..

Reinstall to the directory where your Jo install is.

EE









View user's profile Visit user's homepage View All Posts By User
Mstenger404
Private
**




Posts: 52
Registered: 5-29-2005
Location: I forget
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 4-28-2006 at 10:17 PM


okay i got it to work, the installer asked where my JO E is, but said nothing about the main game. so yeah i got it to work now.



View user's profile View All Posts By User
Eagle_Eye
Senior Admin
***********


Avatar


Posts: 8864
Registered: 9-7-2002
Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Member Is Offline

Mood: Grey,not Stupid

[*] posted on 4-29-2006 at 02:26 AM


It says select the directory where your JO/E is installed....same place.....










View user's profile Visit user's homepage View All Posts By User
Mstenger404
Private
**




Posts: 52
Registered: 5-29-2005
Location: I forget
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 4-29-2006 at 08:35 AM


:l..........

okay... who cares because now i got it to work.


another question:

whats the event command for getting ppl inside vehicle positions?




View user's profile View All Posts By User
chrislew200
Field Marshall
*******




Posts: 3368
Registered: 3-30-2003
Member Is Offline

Mood: ~RSU~ Is Home

[*] posted on 4-29-2006 at 08:45 AM


You send them to the vehicle as if the vehicle is a waypoint i think its waypoint lists 124,125,126 one of them will work.

As your question related to installing the dfx med is now complete could you now ask your map making questions within the map making forum.

Reguards
Chrislew200




No Longer Present
View user's profile View All Posts By User
bikerxxuk
Private
**




Posts: 28
Registered: 11-7-2004
Location: Woking UK
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 6-9-2006 at 10:26 AM


Hi E_E,
I have followed your instructions at the top of this post for installing the med with shortcuts. I have made sure that it is in the JO folder and the MED opens and works fine.

Now my query is this...

There are a lot of items missing in the Med that I know are in JO. For example there is no tank in the insert vehicles box.



Thanks

Steve




View user's profile View All Posts By User
Eagle_Eye
Senior Admin
***********


Avatar


Posts: 8864
Registered: 9-7-2002
Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Member Is Offline

Mood: Grey,not Stupid

[*] posted on 6-9-2006 at 06:07 PM


Are you using just JO, or ESC or IC, or something else?

Is the name of the Tank there, or are you just missing the Med pic for it?









View user's profile Visit user's homepage View All Posts By User
 Pages:  1  2  

  Go To Top

Powered by XMB 1.9.11
XMB Forum Software © 2001-2012 The XMB Group
[Queries: 15] [PHP: 45.2% - SQL: 54.8%]












Copyright © 2002 - 2008 All Rights Reserved - DFBarracks.com
Site Design by A.Bullet - ScreamingDemon.com