DFBarracks - Forums




Delta Force Barracks Forums - Powered by XMB 1.9.11
Delta Force Barracks Forums
Not logged in [Login - Register]
Go To Bottom

Printable Version  
 Pages:  1  2
Author: Subject: Correct Install for DF patches and NoCd's
Rageingdave
Grunt
*




Posts: 1
Registered: 3-14-2005
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 3-14-2005 at 06:41 AM


i have done everything that has been said but when i try to put the no cd patch on df2 its says everything went ok but still asks for the cd when i want to play what am i doin wrong can someone help plz ?
View user's profile View All Posts By User
Eagle_Eye
Senior Admin
***********


Avatar


Posts: 8864
Registered: 9-7-2002
Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Member Is Offline

Mood: Grey,not Stupid

[*] posted on 3-14-2005 at 07:23 PM


OK..did you download the NoCD from here?

Was it the one for 1.06.15?

Did you update to version 1.06.15 first..?

The no cd will actually crack the exe file you have..put the crack into the DF2 game directory..then double click on it..then Crack it !

EE









View user's profile Visit user's homepage View All Posts By User
fletch
Grunt
*




Posts: 1
Registered: 4-3-2005
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 4-3-2005 at 10:10 AM


Just installed DF2, 1.06.15 patch, and noCD. I can play game, but upon startup I still get pop up asking for CD. I have to hit the "Cancel" about 5 times before the game will startup & then begin game. Is this normal? Maybe a better name for the hack should be "nag nag nag then noCD" !
View user's profile View All Posts By User
GoldenEagleLST
Corporal
***




Posts: 101
Registered: 2-26-2004
Location: Ohio US
Member Is Offline

Mood: content

[*] posted on 4-12-2005 at 06:12 AM
Eagle_Eye


Buddy I would Like to thank you for the Info you have provided to us all we all Thank you very Much for the time you put into all the help you give us.

Regards
GoldenEagleLST
View user's profile Visit user's homepage View All Posts By User
Corporal_Hicks
Grunt
*




Posts: 6
Registered: 2-10-2006
Location: Belgium, Europe
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 2-10-2006 at 09:02 AM


Quote:
Originally posted by Eagle_Eye
Be warned..using a NoCd patch on a Novaworld Login "Will" get your account banned....

Stupid question... What does "NoCd" stand for?

Don't shoot me! I am just a grunt...
View user's profile View All Posts By User
Fireant
Hero Mod
*********


Avatar


Posts: 3166
Registered: 10-5-2003
Location: South Dakota
Member Is Offline

Mood: No Compromise

[*] posted on 2-10-2006 at 09:29 AM
No cd


Means is that its a crack that allows you to play the game without the disc in your cd rom..... It isnt a cheat or anything, but Nova doesnt allow it for some reason.





DFB Admin Staff







If your too lazy to read and use the tools in the box thats provided,
dont ask whats been asked before. READ AND LEARN!

View user's profile View All Posts By User This user has MSN Messenger
mrfinch
Grunt
*




Posts: 2
Registered: 6-12-2006
Location: USA, MN
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 6-12-2006 at 09:00 AM


Ok... So I downloaded the v1.00.42 update, succesful install. I then downloaded the NoCD from here, renamed the original exe and put the NoCD into the directory. So it should work right? NO. What gives? It still says I need the cd.
View user's profile View All Posts By User
mrfinch
Grunt
*




Posts: 2
Registered: 6-12-2006
Location: USA, MN
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 6-12-2006 at 09:02 AM


Delta Force Land Warrior by the way.
View user's profile View All Posts By User
Eagle_Eye
Senior Admin
***********


Avatar


Posts: 8864
Registered: 9-7-2002
Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Member Is Offline

Mood: Grey,not Stupid

[*] posted on 6-12-2006 at 11:31 AM


I knew the game from the update number :)

Just as a test..I downloaded the file we have here at DFB, unzipped, renamed my old exe file, and dumped this one in the folder..

No probs, works OK, you must have done something wrong....

EE









View user's profile Visit user's homepage View All Posts By User
dfrliltiger
Grunt
*




Posts: 3
Registered: 1-29-2008
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 3-25-2008 at 03:33 AM
im sory about this


i need some help im a bhd player in 1.3.0.37 been playing it god i forgets - to make it short help - i made bhd/ts to work on 1.3 and now i we dont have a server manager for it can some 1 help us out also we need a no cd patch for teamsaber in 1.3 please help - i gave up in a way of making things work for now.now im asking for help. we have tryed all server managers and none worked out.and no cd patches for ts and none worked we have all weapons everything butthe clothing please help need a no cd for teamsbaer in 1.3. im me at sf1liltigerat2@aol.com. thanks for your time.
View user's profile View All Posts By User
Eagle_Eye
Senior Admin
***********


Avatar


Posts: 8864
Registered: 9-7-2002
Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Member Is Offline

Mood: Grey,not Stupid

[*] posted on 3-25-2008 at 04:50 PM


You can't make TS work in 1.3, when you install TS, it will update your game to version 4.xx, if you don't update, it won't work...correctly

EE









View user's profile Visit user's homepage View All Posts By User
 Pages:  1  2

  Go To Top

Powered by XMB 1.9.11
XMB Forum Software © 2001-2012 The XMB Group
[Queries: 15] [PHP: 69.5% - SQL: 30.5%]












Copyright © 2002 - 2008 All Rights Reserved - DFBarracks.com
Site Design by A.Bullet - ScreamingDemon.com